Follow D.D. on Facebook!

Follow D.D. on Twitter!

    Powered by Blogger

    Subscribe to Posts [Atom]

    << Back Home

    Thursday, April 14, 2011

    Super Fun Amazon Kindle Rankings for BOOTSCOOTIN' BLAHNIKS!

    Happy Thursday, D. D. Scott-ville!

    So y'all know I've been over the moon this week, following my thrill at BOOTSCOOTIN' BLAHNIKS being chosen as a Pixel of Ink Bargain Book.

    Well...let me give you a peek into what that has done for my BOOTSCOOTIN' sales...




    Within 36 hours of being chosen as a PoI Bargain Book recommended read:

    I'd sold 161 additional copies of BOOTSCOOTIN' BLAHNIKS

    I was ranked #600 in the entire Amazon Kindle Store

    Then ranked #21 in all Amazon Books Categorized as Books-Literature&Fiction-Comic plus ranked #25 in Kindle-Ebooks-Humor and #49 in Books-Contemporary-Romance

    And shared the rank slots, at several points, with these super-cool, LOL chicks...

    #29 CHELSEA CHELSEA BANG BANG by Chelsea Handler




    #30 I'M OVER ALL THAT by Shirley MacLaine




    #31 BOOTSCOOTIN' BLAHNIKS by D. D. Scott





    So "yo-yo, Dawg" (in Randy Jackson speak) or "yeah-yeah" (in Stephen Tyler speak) or "you get a check for that" (in J. Lo Speak)...when you're American Idol-ing your writing-for-publication career, what a thrill to be "sharing the stage" with American Icons like Handler and MacLaine.

    When it's writing LMAO funny stuff - to attract that kinda fan and reader base - what a hoot to be aligned with two fantabulous and fantabulously funny women!!!

    Now that's an accomplishment worth BOOTSCOOTIN' over!!!

    Sexy Sassy Smart Queens of Comedy Wishes --- D. D. Scott

    P.S. I'll be giving you all the Real Sales Numbers Scoop and Analysis regarding my PoI Experience this coming Saturday and Monday at The WG2E.

    Labels: , , , , , , , ,

     


     

    6 Comments:
    Blogger jaw said...

    WOW!!! Congrats to you, D.D.! Keep on climbing the charts AND keep on writing!

    April 14, 2011 at 5:26 AM  
    Blogger Dru said...

    Congrats D.D.! SO how are you doing on Thug book?

    April 14, 2011 at 4:17 PM  
    Blogger Tonya Kappes said...

    Very cool!

    April 16, 2011 at 5:19 AM  
    Blogger D.D. Scott said...

    Thanks bunches, Jaw!

    What a hoot to be put in the same company as Handler and MacLaine!

    Knowing my books are making readers LOL - just like I do every day at these two chicks - just beyond thrills me!

    April 19, 2011 at 5:14 AM  
    Blogger D.D. Scott said...

    Waving at you, Dru!

    Thanks sooo much for the sweet, sweet congrats! What a week!

    And LOL...THUG GUARD is nearing completion! Ohhh yeahhh!!!

    I sooo can't wait to hear your feedback from this one...my first, Cozy Cash Mystery!

    Sometimes, I'm laughing sooo hard writing it, I have to stop a minute and get it all outta my system before continuing.

    Super-fun stuff!!!

    April 19, 2011 at 5:17 AM  
    Blogger D.D. Scott said...

    Thanks, Tonya!

    What a week! What a week!

    I'm most curious now as to how my sales long tail will turn out.

    April 19, 2011 at 5:17 AM  

    Post a Comment

    Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

     - 

    << Home